The Chairman of the State Committee receives Turkish Ambassador
On April 8, 2021, The Chairman of the State Committee on Religious Associations (SCRA) Mubariz Gurbanli received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral upon the termination of his diplomatic duties.
Drawing attention to the fraternal and friendly relations that have developed throughout the history and which contains “One Nation, Two States” call that National Leader Heydar Aliyev said, the Chairman of the Committee said that Turkey's constant support for Azerbaijan's war of rights at all political levels during the Patriotic War was the next example of solidarity and this support is a proud for each citizen of Azerbaijan.
Touching the importance of cooperation between the fraternal countries in the religious and spiritual spheres Mubariz Gurbanli mentioned that the relations between the State Committee on Religious Associations and the Turkish Directorate of Religious Affairs have further deepened. The Chairman noted the excellent services of the Turkish Embassy in our country, as well as the Advisory for Religious Affairs in the development of the relations.
Ambassador Erkan Ozoral thanked for the warm welcome and he said he was proud for his diplomatic service that was coincided with the historic victory of Azerbaijan. Erkan Ozoral said he did not separate Azerbaijan from Turkey and noted that a similar situation is not observed worldwide in terms of the closeness and development of relations between Azerbaijan-Turkey. Azerbaijan is a distinguished country when it comes to a high level of tolerance Mr. Ozoral added to his speech and praised the country's successful policy in the field of religion under President Ilham Aliyev’s leadership including his contribution to inter-religious and inter-ethnic dialogue.
SCRA Chairman emphasized Ambassador’s contribution to the further expansion of bilateral relations between our countries in various directions, including religion and he wished the Ambassador success in his future endeavors.