News portal of Kazakhstan has published Mubariz Gurbanli's interview
News portal of Kazakhstan has published the Chairman of the State Committee on Religious Associations Mubariz Gurbanli's interview to Israeli journalist Rachel Abraham.
In his interview, Mubariz Gurbanli stressed that Armenia had destroyed both Muslim and Christian religious sites in the Nagorno-Karabakh region, which had been under the occupation for nearly 30 years, as well as the destruction of cultural heritage, and several international organizations closed their eyes to it.
The Chairman compared the destruction of cultural, historical and religious monuments in Karabakh, the cradle of culture in the Caucasus with the ancient Syrian city of Palmyra, the ancient city of Nimrud in Iraq that were destroyed by the ISIS.
Armenia tried to erase the cultural heritage, traces of the Azerbaijani people in the occupied territories, and changed the names of a number of cities and village.
However, in the lands liberated from occupation with the great victory of Azerbaijan, the project has already launched by the state in order to build and restore villages, cities, as well as religious sites and mosques, emphasized in the interview.
For more about the article click on the following link: