Chairman of the State Committee met with newly appointed Ambassador of Israel to Azerbaijan
On February 27, Chairman of the State Committee on Religious Associations (SCRA) Mubariz Gurbanli met with newly appointed Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan George Dick.
Congratulating the Ambassador on his appointment, the Chairman of the Committee wished him success in his future diplomatic career. Briefing the guest on the state care of religion in Azerbaijan and the importance of the process of interreligious dialogue, as well as the activities of the SCRA, Mubariz Gurbanli spoke about the recent measures to successfully regulate state-religion relations. He maintained that the sustainability of multicultural relations, the current reality of daily life for the Azerbaijani environment, and its current development stems directly from government support. In our country, representatives of different religions are always encompassed by the state, and every year President Ilham Aliyev allocates funds to support the activities of religious confessions.
The Chairman of the Committee said that Jews are one of the representatives of the religious confession which exercise freely their religious beliefs and traditions in the country. There are 8 Jewish communities, 7 synagogues, a number of Jewish schools, as well as "Jewish House", Association of Jewish Women of Azerbaijan, Jewish Cultural Center and others in our country.
Expressing his satisfaction with the appointment of ambassador to our country, George Dick pointed out that there was mutual friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Israel. The diplomat emphasized the he would spare no effort to further develop relations between the two countries. Describing Azerbaijan as the brightest example of tolerance and mutual respect, the Ambassador said that he was familiar with the compact settlement of the Mountain Jews in the Red District of Guba. Noting that Azerbaijan is one of the most successful models of multiculturalism and tolerance in the world, the envoy said that the warm and mutual respect manifested to Jews in our country further enhances their love and admiration for Azerbaijan and strengthens ties at the level of states.
The sides also exchanged views on opportunities for further expansion of bonds in the humanitarian sphere, as well as other issues of mutual interest.