The meeting was held with representative of the Nursultan Nazarbayev Center for the Development of inter-civilizational and inter-confessional dialogue of the Republic of Kazakhstan
/ 26.12.2019 / 11:42
On December 25, 2019, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Religious Associations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Sayavush Heydarov met with Karlygash Kalilakhanova, Director of the Department of Interreligious and Intercultural Dialogue of Nursultan Nazarbayev Center for the Development of inter-civilizational and inter-confessional dialogue, Kazakhstan.
Speaking about the peaceful coexistence of different confessions and ethnic groups, the importance of stability, the tradition of multiculturalism and tolerance in Azerbaijan and Kazakstan, Deputy Chairman called it a success of our countries. Mr. Sayavush Heydarov noted that Azerbaijan hosts global forums in this area, as well as emphasizing intercultural dialogue and multiculturalism are the priority of state policy. Kazakhstan, in turn, organize traditional meetings of religious organizations and confessions.  All this demonstrates the solidarity of our countries in the sphere of dialogue of civilizations and religions. S. Heydarov underlined "Baku Process" under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan which intends at developing a dialogue between civilizations.Speaking about the importance of intercultural and humanitarian forums held in Baku, he praised it as the contribution of the country, especially the head of state to interfaith and intercultural dialogue.
Mr. Karlygash Kalilakhanova noted that Azerbaijani experience and traditions about multiculturalism and tolerance is internationally recognized and highly valued. He also touched upon similar aspects of the implementation of religious policy between the two countries.
During the meeting both sides exchanged views on the prospects for strengthening bilateral cooperation and further deepening of religious relations between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, as well as the importance of sharing experience and expanding cooperation in this area.